Athletics

Capac Greater Thumb Conference banner
Click here for all Capac Athletic Schedules


Welcome to Capac Athletics

HOME OF THE CHIEFS!

Capac Community Schools offers a varied athletic program. We are a member of the Greater Thumb Conference.

The Greater Thumb Conference (GTC) is an association of schools stretching from the Bay City/Saginaw area to the Blue Water Area.  The main function of the GTC is to promote athletic competition and sportsmanship.  Coinciding with the athletic areas are ideals of high academic standards.  Each season the GTC recognizes student athletes that excel in the classroom as well as on athletic teams.  In the spring the GTC recognizes the top students from each of the member schools with a 1st Team, 2nd Team, and Honorable Mention All-Academic luncheon.

If you'd like to have quick access to our schedule from your mobile device. Download the Big Teams Mobile App. This is free, and will allow you to create a custom update resource for your favorite Chiefs Athletic Program.

Picture of Capac Chiefs Football Team

Capac Chiefs Football Team 2018-2019

2018-2019 CAPAC ATHLETIC OFFERINGS

Fall Sports

Football
Varsity, Head Coach: Vacant
Assistants: Vacant
JV, Head Coach: Jason Tyson
Assistants: Nathan Lietz
Jr. High, Head Coach: Troy Schneider 

Volleyball 
Varsity,Head Coach: Ashley Mousseau
JV, Head Coach: Barb Redding
9th, Head Coach: Gloria Polzin
8th, Head Coach: Sarah Mousseau
7th, Head Coach: Jen Kluger

Cross Country
Boys and Girls Varsity, Jr. High ,Head Coach: Terry Geliske

Boys' Soccer 
Varsity (Non-funded) Head Coach: Barry Geliske
Assistants: Nick Geliske

Sideline Cheer
Varsity, Head Coach: Taylor Smith
Jr. High ,Head Coach: Hunter Smith

Equestrian 
High School (Non-Funded),Program Head: Linda Taylor

Winter Sports 

Boys' Basketball 
Varsity, Head Coach: Brent Boers Sr.
Assistants: Josh Harvey, Matt Burgess
JV , Head Coach : Mike Rosas
9th Grade-, Head Coach: Nathan Lietz
8th Grade, Head Coach: Josh Boers 
7th Grade, Head Coach:  Brent Boers Jr.))

Girls' Basketball 
Varsity,  Head Coach: Bob Goeren 
Assistants: Shane Hopkins
JV, Head Coach: Jerrica Hanford
8th Grade, Head Coach: Sarah Mousseau
7th Grade, Head Coach: Ashley Mousseau

Wrestling
Varsity,  Head Coach: Jake Nemecek
Assistants: Thomas Bolday, Terry Geliske 
Jr High, Head Coach: Bill Nestle
Assistants: Jason Tyson

Competitive Cheer
Varsity, Head Coach: Taylor Smith 
Jr. High, Head Coach: Hunter Smith

Bowling  
Boys' and Girls' Varsity, JV (Head Coach: Tom Wojie)

Spring Sports 

Baseball 
Varsity, Head Coach: Barry Geliske
JV, Head Coach: Mike Rosas

Softball 
Varsity, Head Coach: Ashley Mousseau
Assistants: Sarah Mousseau
JV, Head Coach: Jen Kluger
Assistants: Miranda Parisot

Boys' and Girls' Track 
Varsity, Head Coach: Terry Geliske
Assistants: Scott Barker, Emily Ward
Jr. High Girls Head Coach: Vacant
Jr. High Boys' Head Coach: Jake Nemecek

Girls' Soccer 
Varsity (Non-funded), Head Coach: Paula Parisot
Assistants: Andrea Malloy, Tino Herrera

Boys' Golf 
Varsity, Head Coach: Tim Muldoon 
Assistants: Joe Bissett, Mike Savage

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.