Athletics

Capac Greater Thumb Conference banner
Click here for all Capac Athletic Schedules


Welcome to Capac Athletics

HOME OF THE CHIEFS!


Capac Community Schools offers a varied athletic program. We are a member of the Greater Thumb Conference.

The Greater Thumb Conference (GTC) is an association of schools stretching from the Bay City/Saginaw area to the Blue Water Area.  The main function of the GTC is to promote athletic competition and sportsmanship.  Coinciding with the athletic areas are ideals of high academic standards.  Each season the GTC recognizes student athletes that excel in the classroom as well as on athletic teams.  In the spring the GTC recognizes the top students from each of the member schools with a 1st Team, 2nd Team, and Honorable Mention All-Academic luncheon.

 

Ubly BannerSandusky BannerMemphis Banner

Marlette BannerHarbor Beach BannerBrown City Banner


If you'd like to have quick access to our schedule from your mobile device. Download the Big Teams Mobile App. This is free, and will allow you to create a custom update resource for your favorite Chiefs Athletic Program.

2019-2020 CAPAC ATHLETIC OFFERINGS

Fall Sports

Football
Varsity Head Coach: Rob Novy
Assistants: Douglas Hughes, Jason Tyson
Jr. High Head Coach: Troy Schneider

Volleyball 
Varsity Head Coach: Ashley Mousseau
JV Head Coach: Sarah Mousseau
8th, Head Coach: Gloria Polzin
7th, Head Coach: Jen Kluger

Cross Country
Boys and Girls Varsity and Jr. High Head Coach: Terry Geliske

Boys' Soccer 
Varsity (Non-funded) Head Coach: Barry Geliske
Assistant: Nick Geliske

Sideline Cheer
Varsity Head Coach: Jamie Robinson
Jr. High Head Coach: Elise Morgan

Equestrian 
High School (Non-Funded),Program Head: Linda Taylor

Winter Sports 

Boys' Basketball 
Varsity, Head Coach: Vacant
Assistants: Josh Harvey, Matt Burgess
JV , Head Coach : Mike Rosas
9th Grade-, Head Coach: Nathan Lietz
8th Grade, Head Coach: Josh Boers 
7th Grade, Head Coach:  Brent Boers Jr.))

Girls' Basketball 
Varsity,  Head Coach: Bob Goeren 
Assistants: Shane Hopkins
JV, Head Coach: Vacant
8th Grade, Head Coach: Sarah Mousseau
7th Grade, Head Coach: Ashley Mousseau

Wrestling
Varsity,  Head Coach: Jake Nemecek
Assistants: Thomas Bolday, Terry Geliske 
Jr High, Head Coach: Bill Nestle
Assistants: Jason Tyson

Competitive Cheer
Varsity, Head Coach: Taylor Smith 
Jr. High, Head Coach: Hunter Smith

Bowling  
Boys' and Girls' Varsity, JV 

Spring Sports 

Baseball 
Varsity, Head Coach: Vacant
JV, Head Coach: Mike Rosas

Softball 
Varsity, Head Coach: Ashley Mousseau
Assistants: Sarah Mousseau
JV, Head Coach: Jen Kluger
Assistants: Miranda Parisot

Boys' and Girls' Track 
Varsity, Head Coach: Terry Geliske
Assistants: Scott Barker, Emily Ward
Jr. High Girls Head Coach: Vacant
Jr. High Boys' Head Coach: Jake Nemecek

Girls' Soccer 
Varsity (Non-funded), Head Coach: Paula Parisot
Assistants: Andrea Malloy, Tino Herrera

Boys' Golf 
Varsity, Head Coach: Tim Muldoon 
Assistants: Joe Bissett, Mike Savage

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.